PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  We have put in place a number of measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you visiting this website and applying for credit is processed and maintained in accordance with accepted principles of good information handling and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Your privacy and security is of the utmost importance to us. The information you provide is stored within our secure systems.

 

Who we are

Quidie Online Lending is the trading name of Quidie Limited. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 8110266. Our registered office is Marco Polo House, 3-5 Lansdowne Road, Croydon CR0 2BX

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (the “FCA”). Our registration number with the FCA is 674141. You can visit the FCA’s website at www.fca.org.uk for further information.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”) and our Data Protection number is ZA073806. You can search the ICO register and visit their website for further information at www.ico.org.uk.

Quidie Limited is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We are the data controller as we collect personal information about you and determine how it will be collected and for what purposes we will use it.

In this Privacy Policy, when we use the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, we are referring to Quidie Limited. Where we use the words ‘you’ or ‘your’ we are talking about visitors to this website and to our customers.

 

Consenting to this Privacy Policy

When you visit or use www.quidie.com or www.quidie.com (either one, our “Website”), you consent to the practices contained within this Privacy Policy. These describe the type of personal data on you which we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it, what we do with it and when we may share it with others.

If you are reading this Privacy Policy as part of our application process, please note that by ticking the box to confirm that you have read and accept the Quidie Limited Privacy Policy, you further give your consent to your personal data being used as we have set out for you.

 

How we collect information

We collect information about you in a number of different ways:

  • When you visit or use our Website, we may collect information by using cookies (please see our cookie policy below);
  • When you enter personal information about yourself in our application process;
  • When you call us or receive a call from us, we may record that call and any telephone number you are calling from;
  • When we communicate with you via post, email, fax, SMS or a live messaging service;

If you apply to us for a loan, we will collect information from other organisations such as Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies and/or companies which may have introduced you to us.

 

The type of information we collect and why

As per our cookies policy (please see below), we may collect information on your computer including IP address, operating system and browser to enhance your experience of our website. We also use cookies to help store information about your product preferences and personal information you have entered onto our website.

We collect a large amount of personal data input by you when you complete our application form. This will include information about:

  • Your name, contact details, date of birth, your employment details and information about how and when you get paid, your marital status and details of any dependents you might have, your monthly income and expenditure, information required for the security of your account with us and the details of the product you are applying for.
  • We will also take a record of the credit / debit card you provide us with to make your repayments. This will be stored on our systems and used only in accordance with the terms and conditions of your loan or when you provide us with further authority. Where you provide us with new card details these may also be retained to be used in the same manner on this, or any subsequent, loan.
  • When we process your application, we may contact a number of different Credit Reference Agencies (“CRAs”) to confirm the information you have given us, to collect further information and to check your creditworthiness. We may also collect information from Fraud Prevention Agencies. For a full list of organisations we work with in the way, please see who we share data with below.
  • We collect information in this way to make sure we meet our legal obligations. These include verifying your identity; assessing your creditworthiness and ability to repay your loan, ensuring that we prevent fraud occurring and making other decisions about your account with us. We use this data to improve our credit
  • When you communicate with us, by whatever method, we will retain a record of that communication and use the information contained within to help us make decisions about your account and to improve our service.

 

Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

Please read the following information very carefully:

As a responsible lender, Quidie Limited has a legal obligation to take steps to ensure that our customers are creditworthy.

We use a variety of methods to make sure that we do not lend money to people who are in financial difficulty and will not be able to repay their loans. One of these is to carry out a credit reference check. In order to do this, we will pass the personal data that you provide to us in your loan application to a number of CRAs. These CRAs provide us with data about customer’s credit histories and borrowing habits. A full list of the CRAs with which we work can be found below with their contact details. If you wish to find out what data these CRAs hold about you, you may make a request in writing to them. Please note that a small statutory fee may be payable and you should contact them directly to find out more about their practices.

 

 

Equifax Limited,

Customer Service Centre,

PO Box 10036,

Leicester LE3 4FS

Equifax Website


Perfect Data Solutions Limited (trading as Lending Metrics),

Lancaster Court,

8 Barnes Wallis Road,

Fareham, PO15 5TU

Lending Metrics Website


Callcredit Information Group Limited,

One Park Lane,

Leeds,

West Yorkshire, LS3 1EP

Call Credit Website


Experian Limited,

Landmark House,

Experian Way,

NG2 Business Park

Nottingham, NG80 1ZZ

Experian Website


GB Group,

The Foundation Herons Way,

GB House, Kingsfield Court,

Chester Business Park

Chester, Cheshire, CH4 9GB

GB Group Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important - Your Personal Information

Credit decisions and also the prevention of fraud and money laundering

 

We may use credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to help us make decisions. What we do and how both we and credit reference and fraud prevention agencies will use your information is detailed in the section called:

 

A condensed guide to the use of your personal information by ourselves and at Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies.

 

If you would like to read the full, non-condensed guide, to the use our your personal data by us and Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies then please visit full guide. If you would like further information, please feel free to email us at yeswecare@quidie.com.

 

By confirming your agreement to proceed you are accepting that we may each use your information in this way.

 

A condensed guide to the use of your personal information by ourselves and at Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

 

1)      When you apply to us to open an account, this organisation will check the following records about you and others (see 2 below)

a)      Our own database;

b)      Those at credit reference agencies (CRAs).  When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information.

c)       Those at fraud prevention agencies (FPAs).

We will make checks such as; assessing this application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage your account with us.

2)      If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

3)      Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them. Where you borrow from us, we will give details of your accounts and how you manage it/them to CRAs.  If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

4)      If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime andfraud prevention.

5)      If you have borrowed from us and do not make payments that you owe us, we will trace your whereabouts and recover debts.

6)      Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How to find out more

This is a condensed version and if you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please visit full guide or request further information by email to yeswecare@quidie.com or ask one of our staff.

A note about debit card details

We will ask you for details of your debit card. We will use these details in two circumstances. In the first, we will verify that the card is operational by pre-authorising a deduction of £0.01 from your debit card. This allows us to make sure that the card you have provided to process the repayment is an active debit card. This transaction will be cancelled after a number of days by your bank. The number of days varies depends on which bank you use.

Secondly, we will use the card details you provided to process the repayment of your loan on its due date. We will only do so in accordance with your instructions. Please read our FAQ section for more information about continuous payment authorities.

 

Other circumstances in which we may share your data

In addition to Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies we may also share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With organisations which provide services to us to enable us to carry out our business. This includes companies which provide payment processing services, debt collection services, mail service providers, data analysts amongst others;
  • If there is (or is to be) any change in ownership of our business or assets then we may wish to share your information so that the new owners may continue to operate our business effectively and continue to provide services to our customers. This may include new shareholders or any organisation that might take an assignment or transfer of any agreements we have entered into with our customers
  • With any person whom you have requested we communicate with on your behalf to who has proved that they have legal responsibility for conducting your affairs;
  • With the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), the Financial Ombudsman Services (“FOS”), the Information Commissioner (ICO), the National Crime Agency (“NCA”) or any other relevant regulatory authority or public body with the necessary powers;

While this privacy policy cannot cover every single instance of when we might share data with third parties, where we do so, we will ensure that we:

  • Only share your personal data when there is a genuine business need or regulatory requirement to do so;
  • Will contract with companies who we trust to process your personal data fairly and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998; and
  • Check that those companies will hold your data safely and securely.

Countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) are required to have a similar standard of protection of personal data. This is not always the case outside that area. We may transfer personal data outside the EEA and will ensure before we do so, that there is adequate protection as required by the relevant Data Protection legislation.

Countries that we may send data to outside of the EEA include the United States of America and this will include organisations that provide us with risk assessment and data analysis services to help us make appropriate credit decisions.

 

Data Retention Policy

We will hold your personal information on our systems as set out below. Please note that we reserve the right to amend this policy.

  • Where you have taken out a loan with us, we will retain your data for a period of six years from the date of your most recent loan;
  • Where you have had an application for a loan refused, for three years from the date of that refusal;
  • Where you have requested to receive marketing materials from either us or our trusted partners, for a period of 24 months from your consent;
  • All other scenarios, for no more than three months.

If you believe we are holding inaccurate data or that your data should be removed, you may contact us to update us and we will consider your request.

 

Using your information for marketing purposes

Where you have opted to receive marketing information, we, and other carefully selected third parties, will use your information to inform you by post, fax, telephone or other electronic means, about other products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Where you have opted to receive marketing information you may opt out of either option at any time by clicking unsubscribe from any marketing message you receive or by informing us using any of the contact details below.

 

Cookies Policy

We make use of cookies on our website. We currently use a normal session based cookie which contains a session identifier and is used by the website to match visitors up with the information they have already entered. This may include taking records of the IP address from which you are accessing the internet and details about your computer.

 

How do you exercise your right to receive your data?

You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you wish to exercise that right you should make a request to us in writing (by either post, fax or email to any of the contact details listed below. This request is known as a Subject Access Request or SAR.

Each SAR should be accompanied with a fee of £10. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to request this fee to cover our reasonable costs of complying with your request. If we are unsure of your identity, we may ask to verify your identity before we release the information so that we can be certain that we only provide your personal data to you.

Please note that we are not obliged to respond to a request that is not made in writing and is not accompanied by the relevant fee or identity documents. To make sure we respond quickly, please make sure that your SAR is complete when first sent to us.

In certain circumstances, for instance where you are in financial difficulties, we may waive the requirement for the £10 fee.

 

Security

We maintain stringent security procedures so that your personal information remains within our control.

 

Third party websites

Please note that, where our Website contains links to any website belonging to another, we take no responsibility or liability for their content or for them. You should consult their respective privacy policies to learn more about their practices.

 

Contact details

If you wish to ask us any questions about the privacy policy, or any other matter, you may contact us using any of the details below:

Quidie Limited

Marco Polo House

3-5 Lansdowne Road

Croydon

CR0 2BX

Email: yeswecare@quidie.com

Tel:  020 3476 5171

Fax: 020 3432 5110

 

Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy as and when required. Where we make such changes we will ensure that they are available on our Website.

This version of the Privacy Policy is dated and is valid from 16.01.15.

Representative example

Amount of credit: £300 over 3 months. Interest: £92.85. Interest rate: 180% pa – fixed. Three repayments of £130.95. Total amount payable: £392.85. Representative APR 447.50%. Compare Us